NY 872646

April 20, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 872646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of sports gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated March 19, 1992, on behalf of Nelson/Weather-Rite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 4490 is a glove with a half-fingered thumb, index and middle finger and a full- fingered ring and little finger. The entire palm side of the glove is of texturized neoprene laminated with finely knit nylon on the inner surface of the glove. The back of the hand is made of neoprene laminated on both sides with nylon fabric. In addition, this glove features a partially elasticized wrist and textile-backed vinyl fourchettes.

Style 4486 is a full-fingered glove neoprene glove. The palm and palm-side of the fingers and thumb are made of texturized neoprene laminated with finely knit nylon on the inner surface of the glove. The back of the hand is made of neoprene laminated on both sides with nylon fabric. This glove also features pre-curved fingers and a wrist strap fastened with a hook and loop closure. The design of both gloves, in conjunction with the advertising materials provided, clearly indicate these gloves show special design for use in water sports.

The applicable subheading for styles 4490 and 4486 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted:... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director