NY 872580

APR 08 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Kirsten Lear
Wilson UTC, Inc.
8350 South Isis Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a "Vest" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lear:

In your letter dated March 12, 1992, on behalf of Professional Care Products, Inc., San Marcos, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample and descriptive literature represent a "Vest, item numbers 91014 and 91017. The item numbers represent the sizes of the vest, small/medium and large/extra large, respectively. The "Vest" is constructed of raschel knit fabric with web strap sewn around the center, back and bottom edges. It is a short waisted vest that is criss-crossed in the front, and measuring approximately 20 inches long with piping around the arms and shoulders to form a tie closure at the back. The "Vest" is used to confine a patient to a wheel chair.

The applicable subheading for the "Vest" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director