NY 872524

March 25, 1992

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 872524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000

Mr. Ronald Sias
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a #186 weekly planner/engagement book from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter dated March 12, 1992, on behalf of your client, F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. It is a slim, 3 1/4" x 6 3/4" hardbound engagement book. The bulk of its pages are in weekly appointment calendar format, i.e., with lined, blank rectangular spaces captioned with the specific days/dates of a given year, arranged so that one week appears per opening. The front of the book contains a few pages printed with handy reference material (metric conversion table, 3-year calendar, list of holidays, etc.), and the back has a few pages for a personal directory.

The applicable subheading for the above-described engagement book/planner (item #186) will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire