NY 872442

March 25, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 872442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.5000

Ms. Maria B. Dunn
F.X. Coughlin Co.
277 Southfield Parkway
Suite 120
Forest Park, GA 30050

RE: The tariff classification of 3.5 inch data cassette (tape) streamers from Japan.

Dear Ms. Dunn:

In your letter dated March 13, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is known as a data cassette streamer, Model YD-7101, which is used for backing up disk storage information in computers. The data cassette streamer is a sequential digital data storage unit which is physically incorporated into automatic data processing machines.

This 3.5 inch large capacity cassette streamer incorporates 160M bytes of storage capacity, and a built-in SCSI interface. The unit weighs 1.5 pounds, and is 4 inches in width, 5.75 inches in depth, and 1.625 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the data cassette streamer will be 8471.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units, not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director