NY 872433

MAR 31 1992

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 872433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000

Mr. Bradley R. Hoopes
3417 Franklin Ave.
Loveland, CO 80538

RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Honduras and Nicaragua.

Dear Mr. Hoopes:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 25, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The body of the hammock is composed of 100 percent cotton twisted cords with wooden poles, one attached at each end.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included:
Of cotton.

HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director