NY 872324

April 10, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 872324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of uni-sex garments from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated March 11, 1992, on behalf of Monsport Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style 4-9087 is a cut and sewn full-length garment (neck to ankles) with long sleeves and a front zippered opening that extends from the neck almost to the crotch. It has no waistband and a crotch gusset. You describe the garment as being composed of 50% cotton and 50% polyester knit fabric.

Style 4-9089 is similar to the previous style except that it has short sleeves with knee length legs. Both items have a Monsport logo printed on the left side of the chest. You state that both garments are designed for use under hockey equipment and maybe used by male or female players.

The applicable subheading for styles 4-9087 and 4-9089 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6114.30.3060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director