NY 872262

April 14, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 872262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.10.2000

Ms. Erika Dominguez
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Butorphanol, a synthetic derivative of an opium alkaloid, imported in bulk form, from Czechoslovakia.

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated March 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Butorphanol [17-(cyclobutylmethyl) morphinan-3,14-diol; CAS registry number 42408-82-2] is a synthetic derivative of an opium alkaloid. It is used as a narcotic analgesic. This product is an uncontrolled substance, under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801, et seq.). You state in your letter that this product will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2939.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: alkaloids of opium and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: synthetic. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire