NY 872249

March 27, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4911.91.4040

Mr. Keith D. Kenny
Dalko Trading Co.
2290 Stone Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48105

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a papyrus picture from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a backpack and a papyrus picture.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items #1 and #2.

Item #1, described as a "Tote Bag", is a backpack constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric designed to carry books, etc.. It is partially lined with vinyl and measures approximately 20" x 15" x 5". The item features two nylon adjustable shoulder straps, a textile waist strap and a textile carry handle. It is designed to be worn on the back as well as be carried by hand. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. There is a front zippered pocket beneath the top zipper closure.

Item #2 ("Papyrus Picture") is an 8" x 13" sheet of matted papyrus (pressed reeds) bearing the image of two figures wearing ceremonial headdress. The picture appears to have been printed, at least in part, by stencil or other mechanical process.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #1, the backpack of 100% cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #2, the "Papyrus Picture", will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTS, which are products of Egypt, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director