NY 872240

March 17, 1992

CLA-2-:S:N:N3H:350 872240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Per Koster
Canport Trading International Ltd.
P.O. Box 3314
Langley, B.C. Canada V#A 4R6

RE: The tariff classification of a dish cloth made of needleloom felt, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Koster:

In your letter dated February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

While you referred to two samples in your correspondence, only one was submitted and, therefore, we will only address ourselves to that one item.

The instant sample, consists of a dish cloth which is designed for general household cleaning. The fabric from which it is made is of a needleloom felt, by construction, and is composed of a 84% viscose rayon/16% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. The cloth measures about 16" x 17".

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director