NY 872158

MAR 31 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480; 3307.90.0000

Ms. Carol M. Shelsy
Import Specialist
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of hangers and a scented sachet from China.

Dear Ms. Shelsy:

In your letter dated February 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #VA2222, consists of three hangers and a scented sachet. The hangers are composed of a plastic frame padded with polyester fiber filling and covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The hangers are contained in a 100 percent lace "hanger bag" which has a ribbon drawstring closure.

The scented sachet is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric in the shape of a heart with lace like applique and ribbon rosette attached to one side. It has a ribbon loop for hanging.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scented sachet will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director