NY 872145

March 30, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 872145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0040

Ms. Susan Pomerantz
Priority One Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 620967
Orlando, FL 32862-0967

RE: The tariff classification of a "Diskfax" from England.

Dear Ms. Pomerantz:

In your letter dated March 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Diskfax, Lake Mary, Florida.

The "Diskfax" is described in the submitted literature as a device that transfers data between two points using a line connection. The "Diskfax" is type of facsimile machine. It is an entirely self-contained unit that requires no additional external hardware or software. There is no software to upgrade or change and no rewiring or cable problems. The unit plugs into a telephone line and is ready to transmit the data. The auxiliary socket that is located at the back of the machine allows it to share an existing fax line so there is no need for a dedicated telephone line.

The applicable subheading for the "Diskfax" will be 8517.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]:[f]acsimile machines." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director