NY 872090

MAR 30 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Karen L. Hershman
Manager of Administration
Cinzia
100 School Street
Bergenfield, NJ 07621

RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hershman:

In your letter dated February 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are identified as style numbers TTB and R921. Style number TTB is constructed of 100 percent nylon lace fabric, measuring approximately 3/8 inches wide, and 100 percent nylon ribbon fabric, measuring approximately 1/8 inches wide. The lace fabric and ribbon fabric are tied together to form a bow. Style number TTB is imported tied into a bow to be used as part of an applique to be sewn onto women's lingerie.

Style R921 is composed of 100 percent nylon ribbon fabric and plastic pearls with a textile thread bound around the top to hold the ribbon fabric and plastic pearls together.

The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers TTB and R921 will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director