NY 871901

Mar 20, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 871901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Mo. 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable chemical hand warmer identified by you as a "hot pad"from Korea.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Outdoor Cap Company.

It is our understanding that these packets are composed of iron powder, sulfur, carbon and sodium chloride. When the chemicals are allowed to mix they generate heat which lasts about 6 hours. The product is then disposed of.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director