NY 871884

MAR 23 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 871884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.50.5000, 8424.89.0080

Mr. Scott Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of diskette manufacturing machines from Japan

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated February 25, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The machines that will become parts of a manufacturing line for flexible diskettes used with computers are: two identical printers, designated K-173 and K-174, and a degreaser, designated K-733.

The two rotary printers print logos on the shutters and shells of diskettes by a silk-screen process. Each printer has an ultraviolet curing device for drying the ink.

Your inquiry states that the degreaser machine, model K-733, is designed to remove grease from shutters, said to be components of diskettes used in computers. The degreasing is accomplished by applying a vapor spray of chemical cleansing agents.

The applicable subheading for the two rotary printers, K-173 and K-174, will be 8443.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printing machinery: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the degreaser machine, K-733, will be 8424.89.0080, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances, whether or not hand operated, for projecting, dispersing, or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director