NY 871820

March 10, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5040; 3204.17.5090

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Bellmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of Carbazole Violet 23 (crude) and Pigment Violet 23 from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated February 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Carbazole Violet 23 (crude) (CAS# 6358-30-1) will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Violet 23 (CAS# 6358- 30-1) will be 3204.17.5040, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire