NY 871609

March 13, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 871609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. Joseph Gay
R. H. Macy's Corporate Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Headband Style #161 from the Philippines

Dear Gay:

In your letter dated February 19, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a girl's 100% cotton headband. It measures one inch in width. It is constructed with an elastic band sewn inside and a bow in the center front.

The applicable subheading for the girls Headband Style #161 will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director