NY 871574

March 4, 1992

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 871574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3305.10.0000

Mr. James Crosty
Caqti Cosmetics, Inc.
355 Richmond Street
New Westminster, B.C. V3L 4B9 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Caqti Cleansers Quillaja, Caqti Cleansers Oasis, Caqti Cleansers Caspa and Caqti Cleansers Prickly Pear from Canada

Dear Mr. Crosty:

In your letter dated February 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Caqti Cleansers Quillaja, Caqti Cleansers Oasis, Caqti Cleansers Caspa and Caqti Cleaners Prickly Pear are shampoos each having a specific use depending upon the condition of the hair. All items are packaged in retail and distributed in Beauty Salons.

The applicable HTS subheading for Caqti Cleansers Quillaja, Caqti Cleansers Oasis, Caqti Cleansers Caspa and Caqti Cleansers Prickly Pear will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for use on the hair: shampoos. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3305.10.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Cosmetics are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director