NY 871513

March 2, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 871513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Margaret Noble
Perfect Data Corporation
1825 Surveyor Avenue
Simi Valley, CA 93063

RE: The tariff classification of 4mm tape cleaning cartridges from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Noble:

In your letter dated February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a 4mm tape cleaning cartridge that is designed for cleaning computer tape drives. Model number 105403-1 cleaning tape cartridge is constructed primarily of plastic and is 2 7/8 inches long, 2 1/8 inches wide, and 3/8 of an inch in depth. The top left corner of the cartridge contains a clear plastic window and a colored plastic ring into which the cleaning solution can be added. The underside of the cartridge has a sliding panel which when opened exposes the white plastic reel hubs that holds the cleaning tape. The reels hold enough tape for about fourty cleanings of the computer tape drive.

The applicable subheading for the tape cleaning cartridge will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director