NY 871510

March 12, 1992

CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G:343 871510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Sheila Maddux
Attorney in Fact
DJS International Services, Inc.
8411 Sterling, Suite 101
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial grape spray from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Maddux:

In your letter dated January 16, 1992, on behalf of your client, RAZ Imports, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 16, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Raz Imports Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is an artificial grape spray consisting of foliage, grapes and stem. You list the components as paper, styrofoam, tape, wire, glue and rubber. The leaves and berries are composed of paper and styrofoam. The wire stem is paper covered.

HTS PROVISION : artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit; of other materials: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6702.90.6500

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director