NY 871479

March 11, 1992

CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 871479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen
Akko Canada Limited
21 Penn Drive, Unit # 1
Weston, Ontario, Canada M9L 2A6

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon packcloth fabric, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated February 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, style 7049, consists of a twill woven nylon fabric that has been coated on one surface with a polyurethane plastics material. This fabric, which is bluish green in color, contains float yarns which give a flattened appearance to the surface which is especially noticeable on the side that has been coated. Besides imparting an appreciable shine, the coating substance is, in itself, visible to the naked eye, due in part, to the flattening of the surface and the slight "pooling" of the plastic at the interstices of the yarns.

Your letter provided the following technical specifications for this material:

Construction: 420DX420D/70X49
Yarn size: 420 Denier
Wt. before coating: 5.5 oz/sq.yd. (78.57%) Wt. of coating: 1.5 oz/sq.yd. (21.43%)
Wt. after coating: 7.0 oz/sq.yd. (100%)

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man- made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director