NY 871349

FEB 19 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-871349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.39.0080

Mr. Robert M. Turbeville
Heyl & Patterson
P.O. Box 36
Pittsburgh, Pa. 15230-0036

RE: The tariff classification of a rotary dryer from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Turbeville:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 6, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Rotary Dryer

HTS PROVISION : Other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature: other dryers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8419.39.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8419.39.0080, HTS, which are products of
Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director