NY 871345

March 5, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 871345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000

Ms. Susan M. Miller
10373 Almayo Avenue # 303
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative plastic article from New Zealand

Dear Ms. Miller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 3, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a plastic decorative, flat bottomed article approximately 5 1/2 inches in diameter. The top is domed.
A variety of naturally produced flowers and foliage encased in plastic during the manufacturing process are displayed in the clear plastic dome.

HTS PROVISION : Other household articles, of plastics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director