NY 871340

February 24, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000

Ms. Rita L. Amador
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a "Nintendo Game Boy" carrying case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Amador:

In your letter dated January 29, 1992, on behalf of ALS Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and photos, of style #GB-80, which is a "Nintendo Game Boy" carrying case constructed of injection molded plastic with a grey "Game Boy" finish. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain the "Game Boy" hardware and accessories (which are not included). It measures approximately 12" x 8" x 3 1/2". The case is designed with a molded plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of a push plastic lock closure. The front of the case is printed with the words "Nintendo Game Boy".

The applicable subheading for style #GB-80, the "Nintendo Game Boy" carrying case of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director