NY 871273

February 14, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny bag from China, Philippines and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated February 5, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item PP 102346, described as a "Avon Sunnytime Pouch", is a fanny bag constructed of 100% cotton textile material designed to carry and/or store personal effects. The back of the bag is designed with a sewn-on textile "tunnel" loop to be worn on the belt. The item features an adjustable removable textile shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder as an alternate. The shoulder strap is attached by means of plastic spring clips and D-rings. The item is lined with PVC plastic and measures approximately 8" x 6" x 2". The front exterior features a full-length storage pocket which is secured by means of a velcro-like closure. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.
Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item PP 102346, the fanny bag of 100% cotton textile material, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Philippines and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director