NY 871255

February 14, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a jewelry box.

The submitted sample, style #ZM-C8/1E, is a jewelry box constructed of a cardboard base covered with an exterior surface of 100% woven cotton. The interior is lined with textile material, and the bottom section contains a specially shaped and fitted ring section, in addition to a storage section. The exterior top lid is designed with a "Battenburg" lace construction. There is a textile tassel attached to the front of the lid designed for the purpose of opening and closing the box. The item measures approximately 5 1/4" x 3 3/4" x 2".

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style #ZM-C8/1E, the jewelry box covered with 100% cotton textile material, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director