NY 871211

March 4, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 871211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a Non-Contact 2D Co-Ordinate Measurement System from Japan

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated February 4, 1992, on behalf of Sokkia Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Model SI-7055M, Large Area (1M X 1M), Non-Contact 2D Co- Ordinate Measurement System is designed for precise measurement and inspection of flat objects such as printed circuit boards. The system includes a vertically mounted 2/3 inch CCD color camera, a color monitor, and a microscope with power zooming, power focusing and magnification of 0.7 - 4.5 power.

The applicable subheading for the Non-Contact 2D Co-Ordinate Measurement System will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Other optical instruments and appliances; Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director