NY 871162

March 5, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Patricia Halloran
Monarch Trading
1-3 Martin Avenue
South River, New Jersey 08882

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Halloran:

In your letter dated January 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 409-1PKT-L.C.M. is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline; wide, loose fitting hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and a patch pocket on the left chest. You have stated in your letter that this garment will be imported in sizes large and larger.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director