NY 871093

February 14, 1992
CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5603.00.9090

Mr. Matthew B. Roche
Allied Group Inc.
5 Coldhill Road, Suite 19
Box 209
Mendham, NJ 07945

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven pads, booms and sweeps for use in the cleaning up (absorption) of oil and chemical spills, etc., from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Roche:

In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, identified as #1, consists of nonwoven pads constructed from melt-blown polypropylene man-made fibers. Your literature indicates that these pads will be imported in the following configurations:

AG 100 17" x 19" x 3/8" 100 pads/bale
AG 200 17" x 19" x 3/16" 200 pads/bale
AG 50 34" x 38" x 3/8" 50 pads/bale

These pads are to be used for the absorption of minor oil and chemical spills and can be wrung out and reused.

The applicable subheading for the pads will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

We will not, however, be able to respond to your inquiry concerning the classification of items #2 (booms) and #3 (sweeps) without a representative sample of each.

The pads, however, fall within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director