NY 871088

February 12, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 871088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Mr. Bob Leibowitz
B.E.L. Promotions Corp.
303 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of printed and embossed labels from Italy.

Dear Mr. Leibowitz:

In your letter dated January 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. One measures 2 5/8 " x 1", and the other 3 1/8" x 1". They are labels or patches, bearing words ("Green Mountain" and "Downhill Racer") which are embossed and printed on a polyurethane surface, which is laminated to a knit or woven nylon back. The principal use is for garment manufacturers of all types and for camping equipment and bags (i.e. knapsacks).

The applicable subheading for the embossed and printed labels or patches will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The samples are not marked to indicate their country of origin. Accordingly, the immediate containers in which they will be re-sold to the ultimate purchasers in the United States must be marked "Made in" or "Product of" Italy.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director