NY 871027

February 19, 1992

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 871027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050

Ms. Marianna Davidovich
Cyanamid
Latin America Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, N.J. 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aerosol 18 Surfactant, Aerosol 22 Surfactant and Aerosol GPC from Mexico

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated January 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Aerosol 18 Surfactant, Aerosol 22 Surfactant and Aerosol GPC will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for surface active preparations, other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.90.5050, HTS, which are the products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director