NY 871018

February 10, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a credit card holder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated December 18, 1991, on behalf of C & D Hit, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a magnetic credit card holder constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The interior is designed with affixed plastic credit card wings. It measures approximately 4 inches by 2 3/4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic credit card holder of plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director