NY 871003

FEB 12 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook cover from China.

Dear Ms. Shimmel:

In your letter dated January 23, 1992, on behalf of Bizmart, Arlington, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a notebook cover composed of cotton knit fabric with a woven fabric lining. The article may be imported with a cotton or polyester lining. It is padded with foam plastic and nonwoven fabric. The article measures in folded position approximately 11 1/2 inches long by 12 1/4 inches wide. It features an outside back pocket, an identification pocket, a zipper pocket, and an inside back pocket. The notebook cover is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.

In addition you inquired whether or not the fiber content of the lining makes a difference in classification and will the lining require a visa or separate listing on the fiber content label? The fiber content of the lining does not affect the classification. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 USC 1304) provides in general that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be marked in a legible, permanent and conspicuous manner to indicate the English name of the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser in the United States.

At the present time this merchandise is not subject to any visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the notebook cover will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director