NY 870909

February 10, 1992

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 870909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000

Mr. James Spangler
H.T. Ardinger & Son Company
P.O. Box 569360
Dallas, TX 75356-9360

RE: The tariff classification of an open-work, warp knit ribbon from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Spangler:

In your letter dated January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of decorative fabric mesh ribbon, your item no. R-124. The ribbon's fabric has a fiber content of 51% gold metallic strip and 49% polyester, and it is of warp knit construction with stable open-work meshes. The ribbon has .016 inch diameter metal wire inserted in each of the fast edges. The knitted ribbon material will be imported in 2 inch widths by 10 yard lengths on rolls.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director