NY 870881

FEB 03 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Mary Ann Harris
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of "Camera Bag Accessory Holder" from Korea.

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated January 23, 1992, on behalf of Summatech Inc., Chester, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Camera Bag Accessory Holder" composed of woven textile fabric and measures approximately 8 inches in height by 8 inches wide. It features four compartments. Sewn onto two of the sides are strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article is used as an insert in a camera bag to form compartments for cameras and equipment. The sample is being returned as requested.

The item is a component or part of a carry case but is not considered an unfinished carry cases, therefore, the item is not classified within heading 4202 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the "Camera Bag Accessory Holder" will be 6307.90.9480, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director