NY 870879

March 2, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 870879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Mr. Robert Wolfson
Solid Magic
P.O. Box 1899
Walnut, CA 91788

RE: The tariff classification of Solid Magic correction pen from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Wolfson:

In your letter dated January 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Solid Magic dry correction pen. It consists of a solid core in a plastic holder which resembles the barrel of a pen. A report from the Customs Laboratory indicates that the solid core consists of titanium dioxide in a waxy, organic medium.

The applicable subheading for the Solid Magic will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director