NY 870824

February 19, 1992

CLA-2-40:S:N:N3H:354 870824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000

Ms. Mary Deiterich
Amex Trans-World Inc.
P.O. Box 60934 AMF
Houston, TX 77205

RE: The tariff classification of a latex gloves from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Deiterich:

In your letter dated December 20, 1991, on behalf of Younch Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable latex rubber glove. The glove is seamless, non-sterile and has a rolled cuff. As per a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the glove is ambidextrous, packaged in boxes of 100 and labeled non- sterile exam gloves.

The applicable subheading for the latex glove will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director