NY 870805

February 20, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney At Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated January 21, 1992, on behalf of New York Glove Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The submitted sample, style 9709, is a woman's glove with a woven textile shell described as 65% polyester and 35% nylon with approximately 1mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. This glove also has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb overlay reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, acrylic knit fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and clasp.

The second submitted sample, style 9719, is a glove with a woven textile shell described as 65% polyester and 35% nylon with approximately 1mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. This glove also has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb overlay reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, acrylic knit fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist and back of the hand, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp.

The applicable subheading for styles 9709 and 9719 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves,... ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director