NY 870784

February 6, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-870784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Mary Anne Fontana
MAF Marketing
21 Floyd Wycoff Road
Morganville, N.J. 07751

RE: The tariff classification of nose masks from China

Dear Ms. Fontana:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 22, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Three masquerade nose masks depicting the noses of a shark, dog, and walrus. Made of virgin
PVC, the noses are secured around the head by an elastic band.

HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other enter- tainment articles: other: other:

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem

MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as
the article will permit. The samples submitted to this office were not conspicuously marked.
The country of origin should be in a contrasting color to that of the nose mask.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire