NY 870696

Feb 4, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 870696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Brian R. Baymiller
Port - J Bridges, Ltd.
222 SW Harrison 18H
Portland, OR 97201

RE: The tariff classification of Artsorb from Japan

Dear Mr. Baymiller:

In your letter dated January 10, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fuji-Davidson Chemical Ltd.

As you state in your letter, Artsorb is a mixture of silica gel and lithium chloride and used to control the humidity in the air.

The applicable subheading for Artsorb will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director