NY 870692

FEB 03 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Madeline Sopko
Import Manager
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
150 North Hill Drive, Suite 18
Brisbane, Ca 94005

RE: The tariff classification of "Sportswraps" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sopko:

In your letter dated January 9, 1992, on behalf of Two Local Boys, Inc., Monterey, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Sportswraps". They are composed of 80 percent neoprene and 10 percent nylon jersey with a 10 percent plastic vinyl bladder sewn onto one side. The bladder has a ziplock opening. Each of the "Sportswraps" have strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener attached. The "Sportswraps" are designed to fit either the waist, elbow, knee and ankle. The words "SPORTSWRAP FOR POWER SPORTS BY TWO LOCALBOYS INC." are printed on the articles. The articles are used as ice packs or heat packs for first aid injuries or swelling.

The applicable subheading for the "Sportswraps" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director