NY 870617

JANUARY 28 1992

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080; 9401.80.6030; 9405.50.4000

Mr. Thomas W. Packard
15 Jalan Kelawar
Singapore 1024

RE: The tariff classification of handicraft decorator accessories from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Packard:

In your letter dated January 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of table bases, candlestick bases, figurines, and benches. The products are produced by carving by hand (hammer and chisel), blocks of native stone into the finished articles. You stated in your letter that no samples are available as these items are unique in character.

Based on the available information contained in your letter the applicable subheading for the carved stone table bases will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carved stone benches will be 9401.80.6030, HTSUS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402). and parts thereof, other seats, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carved stone candle sticks will be 9405.50.4000, HTSUS, which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

For the carved stone figurines please identify the type of the stone used in these products. Precise geological names of the stone should be indicated. Please indicate whether or not the stone is agglomerated with plastics, cement or any other binder and provide a sample of the stone material used in these products.

When this information is obtained you can request a seperate binding ruling for these products by writing to: U.S. Customs Service, 6 World Trade Center, CIE, Room 437, New York, New York 10048, Attn. Binding Rulings Clerk, NIS 226.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director