NY 870594

February 11, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 870594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090

Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of knit camisoles from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated January 10, 1992, on behalf of Mast Industries (Far East ) Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Styles VSD-017 and VSD-034 are camisoles made of an openwork knit "lace-like" fabric of 82% nylon and 18% spandex and a finely knit 90% cotton and 10% spandex fabric. The cotton fabric extends from the bust to the back of each garment, three inch wide scalloped lace is used to form the V neckline and finished bottom. The garments also feature thin elasticized shoulder straps and elasticized capping on the back and armholes. Styles VSD-017 and VSD-034 are similar except for different patterns in the laces and VSD-017 is a print while VSD-034 is in a solid colored fabric. The garments do not reach the waist. The essential character of each garment is imparted by the lace portion.

The applicable subheading for styles VSD-017 and VSD-034 will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.

Styles VSD-017 and VSD-034 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director