NY 870567

February 4, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-870567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000

Ms. Karen Norling
Animal Fair, Inc.
P.O. Box 1326
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440

RE: The tariff classification of doll visors from China

Dear Ms. Norling:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 13, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Doll visors of man-made materials in two sizes;
Small - item number 2110137 and
Large - item number 2110140
As these are miniature visors, too small for even an infant to wear, there are no quota restraints.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.91.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire