NY 870524

JAN 23 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Mr. R. Dorf
Vice President
Dorf International Ltd.
20 Vesey Street, Suite 1400
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a cover from China.

Dear Mr. Dorf:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 7, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Busa Corp., Newark, New Jersey

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a cover for a plastic air freshener. It is constructed of cotton woven fabric in the shape of a bunny's head and arms. The article is stuffed with polyester filling. Attached to the head is a 4 3/4 inch long textile skirt with lace around the bottom, neck and arms. It is used to decorate an air freshener device.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director