NY 870483

January 21, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.10

Ms. Lisa Giamboi
Putumayo
141 Wooster Street
New York, NY 10012

RE: The tariff classification of agate and camel bone earrings and necklace from India.

Dear Ms. Giamboi:

In your letter of January 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on agate and camel bone earrings and necklace.

The submitted samples are a necklace (style number 232946) and a pair of earrings (style number 232945) which consists of agate stones and camel bone beads. The stones and beads that make up the necklace are strung with a nylon cord. The hook and ring clasp is made of silver-plated brass.

The earrings consist of an agate stone, two camel bone beads and another agate stone strung with a silver plated brass wire. The "dangle" earrings are fitted with open hooks in order that they may be worn with pierced ears.

The essential character of the necklace and earrings is derived from the agate stones.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the agate and camel bone necklace and earrings will be 7116.20.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.5%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.20, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director