NY 870464

JAN 17 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-670464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.40.0000

Mr. Jonathan P. Beck
Kurz-Allen, Inc.
16 South Calvert Street, Suite 909
Baltimore, MD. 21202

RE: The tariff classification of Intaglio Sheet-Fed Presses from Germany.

Dear Mr. Beck:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : 12-20-91

ON BEHALF OF : KBA-Motter Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Intaglio Sheet-Fed Presses

HTS PROVISION : 8443.40.0000

HTS SUBHEADING : Gravure printing machinery

RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director