NY 870414

January 29, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Graphics International, Inc.
2501 McGee
P.O. Box 419566
Kansas City, MO 64141-6566

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl purse from China.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated January 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #BP1000, described as a "Premium Bike Pouch", is a small vinyl purse designed with velcro-like loops to be worn on the belt. It is unlined, measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4", and it is secured by means of a flap with a velcro-like closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #BP1000, the purse of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director