NY 870399

January 14, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 870399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0040; 4820.10.4000; 4820.10.2020; 8213.00.9000; 8211.93.0060; 9608.20.0000; 9017.80.0000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a A.B.S. Jambo Set (personal organizer/planner) from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated December 30, 1991, on behalf of Mid- Continent Limited, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a personal planner/organizer that incorporates various components which support the use of a personal organizer/planner. The components included in this Jambo set are as follows: solar calculator; memo pad; scissors; tape measure; cutter; 4 ring binder; PVC binder cover; and index paper. The individual items in the Jambo set will be imported in a single retail package and put up in sets for retail sale.

Noting the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) under HTSUSA, in particular GRI 3(b), in order for goods to qualify as a set, the components of the set must consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Although packaged together, these items are not dedicated to a specific function or a particular function, and thus precluded from consideration under GRI (3) (b). Each item of the Jambo set is thus separately classifiable under the following HTS numbers:

ITEM HTS NUMBER RATE

1. Solar Calculator 8470.10.0040 3.7%
2. Memo Pad 4820.10.2020 4%
3. Scissors 8213.00.9000 10 cents each, plus 10%
4. Tape Measure 9017.80.0000 5.3%
5. Cutter 8211.93.0060 3 cents each, plus 5.4%
6. Two Pens 9608.20.0000 8%
7. Balance (Binder, PVC Cover and 4820.10.4000 Free Index Paper)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director