NY 870379

January 24, 1992

CLA-2-14:S:N:N1:240 870379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.10.0040

Ms. Rosalind C. Peacock
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O.Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of Tamarind Seed Coats from India

Dear Ms. Peacock:

In your letter dated January 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sai-Chem Corp.

The applicable HTS subheading for tamarind seed coats, used in the manufacture of stain for wood and leather, will be 1404.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for raw vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in dyeing or tanning: other. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director