NY 870328

January 28, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. John F. Norris
W.J. Norris Inc.
310 North Street
P.O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426

RE: The tariff classification of credit card dialer from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Norris:

In your letter dated January 2, [1992], you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lodec Corporation, East Longmeadow, MA.

The credit card dialer is a signal generator which is pre- programmed with one telephone number. When the caller presses the specified spot on the back of the device the dialer emits tones which is recognized by the telephone.

The applicable subheading for the credit card dialer will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director